Contributions to Alaska History Award and Special Award

The Contributions to Alaska History Award and Special Award recognize individuals or groups that have made significant or special contributions to the Alaska Historical Society and the promotion and understanding of Alaska history. The Contributions to Alaska History Award was first given in 2001. These awards are not given every year.

Contributions to Alaska History Award

2019
Anjuli Grantham, editor and Sarah Asper-Smith, designer for the book Tin Can Country: Southeast Alaska’s Historic Salmon Canneries; and the Princess Sophia Shipwreck Centennial Commemoration Committees in Juneau & Skagway
2018
S.F. “Shana” Loshbaugh, David Ramseur, Lee Poleske, William Schneider, Caroline “Cussy” Kauer
2017
Dr. Mikhail Malakhov for documenting the travels of Russian traders and explorers in Alaska
2015
49 Writers, Katherine J. Ringsmuth
2014

Larry Hibpshman who was the Senior Archivist at the Alaska State Archives from 1988 until his retirement earlier this year. The award specifically notes his work as project director for the Exxon Valdez records project.
2013
Karen Brewster, Victor Fischer, Charles Wohlforth, Rex A. Wilhelm, Audrey and Bruce Kelly
2012
Katherine J. Ringsmuth, Thomas F.Thornton
2011
Ray Bonnell, Mike Blackwell, Marie Darlin, and Jim Geraghty, and Suellyn Wright-Novak
2010
Mary C. Mangusso, Stephen W. Haycox, Brenda Dates Campen
2009
John Bockstoce
2008
Stan Cohen, Jacquelin “Jackie” Pels
2007
Candy Waugaman
2006
Kathryn “Kay” Shelton
2004
Ted C. Hinckley
2003
William Schneider
2002
Richard A. Pierce
2001
Frederica de Laguna

Special Award

2018
Terrence M. Cole – The Bear of Alaska History Award
2013

Barbara Sweetland Smith
2012
Laurence A. Goldin
2010
James H. Ducker
2008
Kay Shelton
2007
Dave Merrill
2004
Sande McDermott
2001
Diane Brenner (Museums Alaska) and Yurii Popof
2000
Karen Lavery (Fairbanks Downtown Association), and Richard Hanscom (Alaska Token Collector)
1998
Family of Dorothy Clifton
1997
George A. Hall
1996
Joan M. Antonson
1995
James H. Ducker
1986
George A. Hall
1985
Robert N. DeArmond, Robert Henning
1984
John H. Cloe, Michael F. Monaghan
1983
Michael S. Kennedy
1980
Lu Rowinski
1979
Waldo Bodfish